Your Councillors
On this page you can find a list of all South Gloucestershire Councillors (sometimes called local members). If you do not know your local councillor(s), use the link below to 'Find your councillor' which will take you to a filterable list by name, political party, ward or part of a name. Each councillor represents all the residents in their area or a "ward". Some wards have more than one councillor because of the size of their population. Please contact your councillor with any concerns you might have about council services or anything which the council may be able to change or influence. A full list of contact details is available from the link below.
Click here to view members' allowances and expenses.
-
Councillor David AddisonStoke Gifford
Labour Party
-
Councillor Katrina Al-HassanEmersons Green
Labour Party
-
Councillor June BamfordHanham
Conservative Party
-
Councillor April BegleyHanham
Labour Party
-
Councillor Michael BellStaple Hill and Mangotsfield
Labour Party
-
Councillor Ian BoultonStaple Hill and Mangotsfield
Labour Party
Co-leader and Cabinet Member for Education, Skills, Employment and Business
-
Councillor John BradburyBradley Stoke South
Labour Party
-
Councillor Liz BrennanFrenchay and Downend
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Elizabeth BromileyParkwall and Warmley
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Samuel BromileyParkwall and Warmley
Conservative Party
Leader of Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jo BuddharajuCharlton and Cribbs
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Ben BurtonFrenchay and Downend
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Tristan ClarkFrampton Cotterell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Katie CooperStaple Hill and Mangotsfield
Labour Party
-
Councillor Keith CranneyStoke Gifford
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Terri CullenBradley Stoke North
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Chris DaviesThornbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor John DavisYate Central
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Alex DoyleFilton
Labour Party
-
Councillor Mike DrewYate North
Liberal Democrats
Chair of Council
-
Councillor Sandra EmmsYate Central
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Alison EvansWoodstock
Labour Party
-
Councillor Neel Das GuptaStoke Gifford
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Ron HardieEmersons Green
Labour Party
-
Councillor Louise HarrisDodington
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Paul HughesBitton and Oldland Common
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Rachael HuntEmersons Green
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Leigh InghamKingswood
Labour Party
-
Councillor Simon JohnsonPilning & Severn Beach
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Trevor JonesWinterbourne
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Cheryl KirbyDodington
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Nicholas LabuschagneWinterbourne
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Brenda LangleyHanham
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Jon LeanFrampton Cotterell
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Adam MonkFilton
Labour Party
-
Councillor Kristopher MurphyLongwell Green
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Ben NutlandYate North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor John O'NeillCharfield
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Franklin Owusu-AntwiBradley Stoke North
Conservative Party
Vice-Chair of Council
-
Councillor Marilyn PalmerBoyd Valley
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Matt PalmerNew Cheltenham
Labour Party
-
Councillor Ayrden PocockStoke Park and Cheswick
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ben RandlesBradley Stoke South
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Sean RhodesKingswood
Labour Party
-
Councillor Matthew RiddleSevern Vale
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Becky RomaineChipping Sodbury and Cotswold Edge
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Adrian RushChipping Sodbury and Cotswold Edge
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Ian ScottWoodstock
Labour Party
-
Councillor Sam ScottCharlton and Cribbs
Labour Party
-
Councillor Sanjay ShambhuCharlton and Cribbs
Conservative Party
Chair of Council
-
Councillor Raj SoodFrenchay and Downend
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Jayne StansfieldThornbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Benjamin StokesBoyd Valley
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Carol StrangeLongwell Green
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Maggie TyrrellThornbury
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Isobel WalkerPatchway Coniston
Independent/Other
-
Councillor Erica WilliamsBitton and Oldland Common
Conservative Party
-
Councillor Tony WilliamsSevern Vale
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Chris WillmoreYate North
Liberal Democrats
-
Councillor Claire YoungFrampton Cotterell
Liberal Democrats
Leader of the Council and Cabinet Member for Council Governance
Contact information
Our Democratic Services team can help you more.
Email: Democratic Services Text: 07950 080 111Minicom: 01454 868010
Tel: 01454 864117
For contact information about other council services, use our search facility. If you have a general enquiry you can use one of the other ways to contact us.