[Skip Navigation] Home Page Newsroom Site Map Help Complaints Terms and Conditions Feedback Form Access Key Details

2007 election results

Voting slip being placed in a ballot box
The district wards have changed to a large extent following a recent boundary review. Therefore the ward names and geographical areas that the wards cover will vary in many areas.

Parish candidates and results can be downloaded at the bottom of this page.

District candidates by area

Almondsbury

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Cook​

Sheila Josephine​

Conservative Party​

896​

Elected​

Cottrell​

Raymond Michael​

Liberal Democrat​

254​

​Hayward

Philip John​ Labour Party​ 83​

Bitton

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Graham​

John​

Labour Party​

163​

McNab​

Virginia Dora​

Conservative Party​

584​

Thomas​

Michael Brian​ Liberal Democrats​ 709​ Elected​

Boyd Valley

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Goldsmith​

Nigel​

Labour Party​

229​

Grant​

Sandra May​

Conservative Party​

1624​

Elected​

Maggs​

Alan William​

Labour Party​

164​

Palmer​

Marilyn Clare​

Liberal Democrat​

1057​

Simpson​

Christopher Jack​

United Kingdom Independence Party​

324​

Turley​

Sarah Elizabeth​

Conservative Party​

1239​

Elected​

Watson​

Malcolm Stuart​ Liberal Democrat​ 801​

Bradley Stoke Central and Stoke Lodge

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Clarke​

Anna Joy​

Labour Party​

267​

Clarke​

Rob​

Labour Party​

261​

Hobson​

Sandra Valerie​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

612​

Hopkinson​

Brian Harry​

Conservative Party​

936​

Elected​

Pomfret​

Sarah Lynn​

Conservative Party​

906​

Elected​

White​

Andrew Terence​ Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 556​

Bradley Stoke North

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Addison​

David Michael​ Labour Party​ 86​

Barge​

Julian Graham​

Conservative Party​

475​

Williams​

Jon​ Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 480​ Elected​

Bradley Stoke South

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Ashe​

John Howard​

Conservative Party​

989​

Elected​

Hashmi​

Saifi​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

589​

Hutchinson​

Judith Ann​

Labour Party​

262​

Jones​

Robert Anthony​

Conservative Party​

965​

Elected​

Lees​

Christopher Mark​

UK Independence Party​

91​

Lees​

Jalix Awino​

UK Independence Party​

56​

Pomroy​

Helen​

Labour Party​

247​

Williams​

Heather Mary Anne​ Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 633​

Charfield

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Buxton​

John Dudley​

Conservative Party​

451​

Kenvin​

John Alan​

Labour Party​

61​

O'Neill​

Sandra​ Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 683​ Elected​

Chipping Sodbury

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Boon​

Linda Ann​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1487​

Elected​

Clements​

Henry​

Labour Party​

189​

Gall​

Melody Anne​

Conservative Party​

1161​

Goater​

Norman Thomas​

Labour Party​

118​

Mead​

Sheila​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1404​

Elected​

Young​

Paul William​ Conservative Party​ 1186​

Cotswold Edge

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Byrne​

David

Conservative Party​

534​

Hope​

Sue​

Liberal Democrat​

892​

Elected​

Keefe​

Terry John​ Labour Party​ 28​

Dodington

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Crowe​

Kay​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1294​

Elected​

Lawrance​

Alan Sidney​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1229​

Elected​

Lovell​

Arnold Charles​

Labour Party​

112​

Lovell​

June Ursula​

Labour Party​

101​

Seward​

Steve​

Conservative Party​

719​

Williams​

John Victor​ Conservative Party​ 665​

Downend

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Biggin​

Janet Esme​

Conservative Party​

2054​

Elected​

Burgess​

Neil Gareth​

Labour Party​

686​

Burnside​

David ​

Independent​

664​

Edwards​

Phil​

Labour Party​

707​

Riley​

Graeme Edward​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

544​

Scragg​

Melanie Jane​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

488​

Scragg​

Peter John​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

378​

Smith​

Ian Henry​

Conservative Party​

2063​

Elected​

Snelling​

Julie Mary​

Labour Party​

711​

Upjohn​

David Frederick​ Conservative Party​ 2064​ Elected​

Emersons Green

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Bell​

Michael Richard​

Labour Party​

577​

Greenfield​

Alan Keith​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1042​

Hirst​

Joel Edwin​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1153​

Hunt​

Colin John​

Conservative Party​

1860​

Elected​

Hunt

​James Lee

​Conservative Party

​1801

Elected​

Morris​

Ian Matthew​

Conservative Party​

1861​

Elected​

Tapsell​

Margaret Dorothy​

Labour Party​

448​

Tapsell​

Richard​

Labour Party​

422​

Trotman-Dickenson​

Aubrey​ Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 962​

Filton

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Bell​

David​

Conservative Party​

1294​

Elected​

Evan-Jones​

David​

Liberal Democrat​

290​

​Evan-Jones

​Suzan Angela

Liberal Democrat​

302​

​Freeguard

​Brian Andrew

​Conservative Party

1267​

Elected​

​Graupner

Marjorie​

Liberal Democrat​

299​

​Hutchinson

Roger Malcolm​

Labour Party​

1248​

Elected​

​Lopresti

Jack​

Conservative Party​

1230​

Pomroy​

Terence William​

Labour Party​

1176​

Sims​

Stanley James​

Labour Party​

1155​

Winter​

Philip Henry​ Labour Party​ 242​

Frampton Cotterell

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Bashford​

Patricia Royal​

Conservative Party​

-​

Withdrawn​

Bazeley​

Ray​

Labour Party​

162​

Farbrother​

John​

Conservative Party​

1179​

Hockey​

Dave​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1624​

Elected​

Hockey​

Pat​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1546​

Elected​

Kitching​

Sarah Jane​

Conservative Party​

1165​

Trollope​

Terry​ Labour Party​ 225​

Frenchay and Stoke Park

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Hewlett​

Andy​

Labour Party​

112​

Hewlett​

Carolyn Joan​

Labour Party​

120​

Jones​

Trevor John​

Conservative Party​

886​

Elected​

Kitchen​

Hilary​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

394​

Mossman​

Maureen Joan​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

352​

Pullin​

Bob​ Conservative Party​ 883​ Elected​

Hanham

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Bamford​

June Patricia​

​Conservative Party

1819​

Elected​

Begley​

April​

Labour Party​

1199​

Bradley​

David​

Labour Party​

1035​

Goddard​

Heather​

Conservative Party​

1971​

Elected​

Goddard​

John​

Conservative Party​

1926​

Elected​

Lord​

Julian​

Liberal Democrat​

382​

Manson​

Gareth​

Labour Party​

1098​

Monaghan​

Alan​

Liberal Democrat​

306​

Taylor​

John William​

British National Party​

636​

Wallis​

Anthony Richard​ Liberal Democrat​ 303​

Kings Chase

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Bridge​

Malcolm​

Labour Party​

1190​

Elected​

Dando​

Jeffrey Frank​

Liberal Democrat​

257​

Gibbs​

John Mark​

Conservative Party​

1024​

Kearns​

David Richard​

Conservative Party​

883​

Lake​

Dave​

Conservative Party​

994​

Lawrance​

Teresa Constance​

Liberal Democrat​

229​

Reeves​

Joan Bates​

Liberal Democrat​

325​

Walker​

Julie Elizabeth​

Labour Party​

1182​

Elected​

Walker​

Terry​

Labour Party​ 1195​ Elected​

Ladden Brook

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Gawler​

Howard​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

700​

Elected​

Lomas​

Robert John​

Labour Party​

80​

Wade​

Anthony Michael​ Conservative Party​ 429​

Longwell Green

​Surname ​Forename ​Party ​Flag Result​

Calway​

John Francis​

Conservative Party​

1664​

Elected​

Mitchell​

Terry​

Labour Party​

457​

Price​

Christine​

Conservative Party​

1523​

Elected​

Rush​

Adrian Samuel​

Liberal Democrat​

227​

Suffolk​

Janice Margaret​

Labour Party​

409​

Thomas​

Andrew James​ Liberal Democrat​ 293​

Oldland Common

​Surname ​Forename Party​ Flag​ Result​

Allinson​

Jane Alison​

Liberal Democrat​

1003​

Elected​

Backwell​

Terence Frank​

Conservative Party​

386​

Britton​

David Stewart​

Independent​

408​

Coales​

Ann​

Labour Party​

360​

Morgan​

Brian David​

Conservative Party​

377​

Scawen​

Marc Daniel​

Liberal Democrat​

934​

Elected​

Scudamore​

Kim​

Labour Party​

305​

Shaw​

Ronald Clifford​ Independent​ 357​

Parkwall

​Surname ​Forename Party​ Flag​ Result​

Allinson​

Edward Roger​

Liberal Democrat​

279​

Barrett​

Nick​

Conservative Party​

994​

Elected​

Boddy​

Grace Miriam​

Liberal Democrat​

270​

Boulton​

Ian Michael​

Labour Party​

887​

Hardie​

Ron​

Labour Party​

920​

Olpin​

Tony​ Conservative Party​ 1032​ Elected​

Patchway

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Dando​

Kenneth Richard​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

818​

Elected​

Gordon​

Eric​

Labour Party

​649

Graupner​

Kenneth​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

696​

Elected​

Kwan​

Anthony​

Conservative Party​

393​

Orpen​

Eve​

Labour Party​

662​

Scott​

David​

British National Party​

349​

Scott​

Ian Keith Mark​

Labour Party​

568​

Webb​

Nicolas David​

Conservative Party​

396​

Woodley​

Jan​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

833​

Elected​

Woods​

Christopher Francis George​

Conservative Party​ 353​

Pilning and Severn Beach

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Grashoff​

Frederic James​

Labour Party​

82​

Griffin​

Robert Charles​

Conservative Party​

591​

Tyzack​

Peter Laurence​ Liberal Democrat​ 610​ Elected​

Rodway

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Apps​

Pat​

Labour Party​

1421​

Bowrey​

Bill​

Labour Party​

1460​

McCarthy​

Carol Beatrice​

Conservative Party​

1689​

Elected​

Millward​

Adrian George​

Conservative Party​

1669​

Elected​

Nethercote​

Derek William​

Liberal Democrat​

355​

Nicks​

Lois Barbara​

Liberal Democrat​

360​

Seager​

Kevin Michael​

Conservative Party​

1686​

Elected​

Springer​

Rudi​

Labour Party​

1454​

Williams​

Michael Paul​ Liberal Democrat​ 376​

Severn

​Surname ​Forename Party​ Flag​ Result​

Harrod​

Natasha Jane​

Liberal Democrat​

473​

Macrae​

Deanne Betty​

Labour Party​

25​

Riddle​

Matthew Robert​ Conservative Party​ 1301​ Elected​

Siston

​Surname ​Forename Party​ Flag​ Result​

Ford​

John Paul​

Liberal Democrat​

83​

Goodman​

Peter Jeffrey​

Labour Party​

206​

Lee​

Valerie Phyllis​ Conservative Party​ 744​ Elected​

Staple Hill

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Capstick​

Jean Rose​

Liberal Democrat​

246​

Carter​

Ann​

Conservative Party​

596​

King​

Geoff​

Labour Party​

1094​

Elected​

Poarch​

Mark Richard​

Liberal Democrat​

227​

Potts​

Shirley Diana​

Labour Party​

1192​

Elected​

Shepherd​

Elizabeth Anne​ Conservative Party​ 558​

Stoke Gifford

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Adams​

Arthur Frank​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

438​

Allinson​

Brian John​

Conservative Party​

1796​

Elected​

Cranney​

Keith​

Conservative Party​

1710​

Elected​

Horsfall​

Robin Clifford​

Labour Party​

800​

Howells​

Justin​

Conservative Party​

1685​

Elected​

Mackenzie​

Michaela Beryl​

British National Party​

459​

Vowles​

Diane​

Labour Party​

737​

Wakeham​

John Mercer​

Labour Party​

723​

White​

Claire​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

563​

Woodley​

Geoff​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 434​

Thornbury North

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Ball​

Mike​

Conservative Party​

1222​

Benson​

Pam​

Conservative Party​

1282​

Burgess​

Colin Ronald​

Labour Party​

129​

Fardell​

Clare Mary​

Liberal Democrat​

1854​

Elected​

Hall​

Robert William​

Labour Party​

170​

Halsall​

Neil Creighton​

Liberal Democrat​

1769​

Elected​

Jeffery​

Bob​

Green Party First Choice Candidate​

244​

Pinder​

Alan Leslie​ Green Party Second Choice Candidate​ 174​

Thornbury South and Alveston

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Foxton​

Gillian​

Labour Party​

140​

Hall​

Alasdair Robert​

Labour Party​

166​

Holloway​

Shirley Anne​

Liberal Democrat​

1845​

Elected​

Killey​

Quentin​

Conservative Party​

1256​

Savage​

Toby William​

Conservative Party​

1281​

Tyrrell​

Maggie​

Liberal Democrat​ 1797​ Elected​

Westerleigh

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Howes​

Barry John​

Conservative Party​

529​

King​

Robin Gerald​

Labour Party​

90​

Young​

Claire​ Liberal Democrat Focus Team​ 920​ Elected​

Winterbourne

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Blake​

Anthony Harris​

Labour Party​

178​

Godwin​

John Peter​

Conservative Party​

1516​

Elected​

Heaney​

Peter Eaton​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

897​

Higgs​

Allan George​

Conservative Party​

1512​

Elected​

Jenkins​

Stephen Kenneth​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

806​

Monk​

Adam Paul​

Labour Party​

165​

Wood​

Garry​

Independent​ 196​

Woodstock

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Coales​

Roger​

Labour Party​

1463​

Elected​

Corrigan​

James Pringle​

Liberal Democrat​

356​

Harris​

Paul Henry George​

Conservative Party​

842​

Hooper​

Derrick Henry​

Conservative Party​

790​

Lewis​

John William​

Conservative Party​

734​

Perkins​

Andy​

Labour Party​

1386​

Elected​

Riches​

Andrew​

Liberal Democrat​

280​

Rickerby​

Susan Mary​

Liberal Democrat​

292​

Rooney​

Pat​ Labour Party​ 1381​ Elected​

Yate Central

​Surname Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Chivers​

Michael John​

Labour Party​

181​

Davis​

Ruth Brenda​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1617​

Elected​

Sims​

John Francis​

Labour Party​

168​

Walker​

Sue​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

1668​

Elected​

Watts​

Cynthia​

Conservative Party​

426​

Watts​

Fred​ Conservative Party​ 414​

Yate North             

Surname​ Forename​ Party​ Flag​ Result​

Blair​

Ian William Johnston​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

2181​

Elected​

Drew​

Mike​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

2323​

Elected​

Langley​

Kathleen​

Labour Party​

254​

Robbins​

Mike​

Liberal Democrat Focus Team​

2173​

Elected​

Testa​

Russell Antony Guy​

Labour Party​

229​

Thomson​

Aileen​

Conservative Party​

730​

Williams​

David​

Conservative Party​

741​

Williams​

Sonia Gertrude​

Conservative Party​

648​

York​

Peter Ronald​ Labour Party​ 208​